Skip to content

100 Nylon Fabric – All You Need to Know

100 Nylon Fabric – All You Need to Know

100% nylon fabric is a single-fiber polyamide textile, woven or knitted from nylon 6 or nylon 6,6 with no cotton, polyester or elastane in the blend. That purity is why buyers spec it: nylon carries the highest abrasion and tear strength of the common apparel fibers, so a full-nylon construction goes where a garment or bag has to survive friction. What separates a 40D jacket lining from a 1680D ballistic pack isn't the fiber, it's the nylon type, the yarn denier, the weave and the coating on top.

Key Takeaways

  • “100% nylon” means one fiber only, either nylon 6 or nylon 6,6, defined further by denier, weave and GSM, not by the word “nylon” alone.

  • Nylon 6,6 runs harder: higher melting point (about 255–265°C vs 220°C) and better abrasion resistance, which is why Cordura and tactical gear use it; nylon 6 is softer and dyes deeper, better for apparel and linings.

  • Weave and denier set the job: 20–70D taffeta and ripstop for jackets and linings, 210–600D oxford for bags, 420–1680D pack cloth and ballistic for heavy luggage.

  • A coating does the waterproofing, not the fiber: PU, PVC, silicone and DWR each change the hand, weight and price.

What Is 100% Nylon Fabric?

100% nylon fabric is a textile made entirely from synthetic polyamide plastic filament, with nothing else spun or knitted into it. Nylon was first developed in 1935 and is conventionally made from fossil-fuel-derived chemicals, so it is non-biodegradable. The fiber comes in two main grades, nylon 6 and nylon 6,6, and both take dye well and resist rot, mildew, chemicals, and pests. Because there's no second fiber diluting it, a 100% nylon construction keeps the full abrasion resistance, tear strength and light weight that make the fiber worth its price. It also generally resists wrinkling and shrinking and has good natural stretch and recovery.

Most 100% nylon on the market is woven rather than knitted. The construction is where the spec lives:

  • Taffeta and ripstop: fine, lightweight plain weaves for jackets, linings, kites and packable gear. Ripstop adds a reinforcing grid yarn every few millimeters to stop a tear from running.

  • Oxford and pack cloth: heavier basket-style weaves for bags, backpacks and luggage, usually coated on the back, alongside PVC and PU coated wholesale oxford fabric made for waterproof, abrasion-resistant uses.

  • High-tenacity wovens: ballistic nylon and Cordura-style fabrics for the toughest bags, tactical gear and workwear.

Two rolls both labeled 100% nylon can differ by 30x in weight and by an order of magnitude in strength. The denier, weave and coating are what a real spec sheet quotes. Low moisture absorption can also trap odors and create static electricity.

Nylon 6 vs Nylon 6,6: Which Grade Should You Spec?

The two nylon grades behave differently enough to change what a fabric is fit for. Nylon 6,6 has a tighter molecular structure, so it melts hotter and wears longer; nylon 6 is softer, dyes deeper and costs a little less. For most apparel and linings, nylon 6 is the default. For gear that takes real abrasion or heat, buyers pay up for 6,6.

Property

Nylon 6

Nylon 6,6

Melting point

About 220°C

About 255–265°C

Abrasion resistance

High

Higher

Tensile / tear strength

High

Higher

Hand

Softer, more supple

Slightly firmer

Dyeing

Deeper, easier to dye

Good, less deep

Moisture regain

About 4–4.5%

About 4–4.5%

Relative cost

Lower

Higher

Typical uses

Apparel, linings, taffeta, ripstop

Cordura, ballistic, tactical, industrial

The practical rule we've seen on the sourcing side: if the fabric touches skin or needs rich color, nylon 6 usually wins. If it takes friction, heat or load, nylon 6,6 earns its premium. Cordura is the best-known 6,6 brand, but plenty of unbranded high-tenacity 6,6 does the same work at bag-factory volumes.

How Do Denier and GSM Define a 100% Nylon Spec?

Denier measures the thickness of the yarn (grams per 9,000 meters), while GSM measures the finished fabric weight (grams per square meter).

A low denier like 20D gives a whisper-thin, packable fabric; 1680D gives a stiff, armor-like pack cloth. The weave and any coating then push the GSM up or down from there. Here's how the common 100% nylon wovens sort out by weight and use.

Fabric

Typical denier

Typical weight

Common uses

Nylon taffeta

20–70D

50–70 GSM

Jacket linings, down-jacket shells, kites

Nylon ripstop

20–70D

40–90 GSM

Ultralight jackets, tents, packable bags

Nylon oxford

210–600D

100–300 GSM

Backpacks, duffel bags, tote bases

Nylon pack cloth

420–840D

200–350 GSM

Luggage, heavy-duty bags that may step up to 1000D laminate Cordura fabric for extreme abrasion zones

Ballistic nylon

840–1680D

300–600 GSM

Premium luggage, tactical cases, often paired with 600D PVC coated polyester oxford fabric in cost-sensitive panels

Cordura (6,6)

500–1000D

250–500 GSM

Workwear, military gear, tool bags

Typical ranges. Coating, yarn type and thread count shift both weight and strength for any given denier.

For a buyer, this table is the fastest way to translate an end product into a fabric brief. A packable rain shell points at 20-40D ripstop; a warranty-grade suitcase points at 840D or heavier ballistic. A typical spec example is 1000 Denier nylon fabric sold waterproof and 60 inches wide. For outdoor projects, 400 Denier nylon pack cloth is a common choice. Quote the denier and the GSM together and a mill can match it on the first try, and mills and wholesalers often quote nylon fabric by the yard.

What Coatings and Finishes Go on 100% Nylon?

The fiber itself isn't waterproof: 100% nylon absorbs about 4-4.5% of its weight in moisture. Waterproofing, wind resistance, and UV resistance all come from a coating or finish applied to the back or face of the fabric. The coating choice changes the hand, the weight, the price and the care instructions, so it belongs in every brief.

  • PU (polyurethane): the workhorse waterproof backing. Light, flexible, used on jackets, bags and tents. Available in multiple hydrostatic ratings.

  • PVC: heavy, fully waterproof and tough, used on marine covers, tarpaulins and industrial bags. Stiffer and heavier than PU.

  • Silicone (sil-nylon): an ultralight water-repellent finish that also boosts tear strength, favored for tents and packable gear, and helps nylon stay lightweight yet durable for outdoor gear when properly finished.

  • DWR (durable water repellent): a surface treatment that beads water without sealing the fabric, so it stays breathable. Often paired with a PU backing.

  • Calendering: a heat-and-pressure finish that flattens the weave for a smoother, more downproof, more wind-resistant face.

Untreated nylon can degrade and lose strength with long UV exposure, so UV-resistant treatments matter outdoors.

From what we've seen, coating mismatches cause more reorder problems than fiber choice. A brand that specs the right denier but the wrong hydrostatic rating still gets returns. Pin down the finish, the rating and whether it's face or back coated before the sample stage so the fabric can dry fast in use, deliver the durability brands expect, and stay ideal for hard-use products.

100% Nylon vs Nylon Blends vs Polyester: How to Choose

100% nylon fabrics win on abrasion, tear strength and soft hand; polyester wins on UV resistance, drying speed and price; blends add whatever the third fiber brings, such as stretch or a cotton hand. For instance, MH’s Super Poly sportswear fabric and 93% polyester 7% spandex stretch woven fabric show how polyester-based constructions can be tuned for performance and comfort. The biggest technical gap is water: nylon absorbs about 4-4.5% moisture regain, polyester near 0.4%, so polyester dries faster and holds color longer in sunlight. Nylon can also take longer to dry and may shed microplastics during washing.

Factor

100% nylon

Nylon blend

Polyester

Abrasion / tear strength

Highest

High

Good

Hand

Soft, smooth

Varies with blend

Slightly crisper

Stretch

Low (unless textured)

High with elastane

Low

Water absorption

About 4–4.5%

Varies

About 0.4%

UV / color fastness

Lower

Varies

Higher

Relative cost

Higher

Varies

Lower

Best for

Bags, technical shells, tactical

Activewear, workwear

Printed, outdoor, budget lines

In practice, most ranges split the work. 100% nylon goes on the products where toughness, versatility and hand matter most, covering a wider variety of apparel and outdoor applications where toughness matters, from luggage and packs to premium shells. A nylon-cotton or nylon-spandex blend covers stretch or comfort needs, and polyester carries the printed, UV-heavy or price-driven lines.

100% Nylon from MH: Shell Fabric, Coating and the Parts Around It

Founded in 1999 and shipping to buyers in more than 150 countries, Ningbo MH keeps 100% nylon wovens in the same catalog as the coatings and hardware that finish them: PU and PVC backings, waterproof zippers, webbing, thread and linings, drawn from roughly 10,000 tailoring materials, fabrics and bag and luggage accessories.

With 9 factories over about 350,000 m², a 3,000+ workforce and 2,000+ partner manufacturers, MH can match a 420D pack cloth to the same denier, coating rating and shade when a bag program comes back for its next season, and supply matching polyester sewing threads such as 50/2 core-spun options for assembly. Bag makers, outdoor brands and technical-textile wholesalers can browse related athletic and outerwear fabrics or contact MH for a quote built on nylon grade, denier, GSM, coating and width.

Request a 100% nylon quote →

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 100% nylon fabric waterproof?

No, not on its own. 100% nylon absorbs about 4-4.5% moisture and only sheds water when it's coated or treated, and those treatments can also make it waterproof and UV resistant. A PU or PVC backing makes it waterproof, while a DWR finish makes it water-repellent but still breathable. That makes it a practical choice for outdoor gear and other outdoor applications.

What is the difference between nylon 6 and nylon 6,6?

Nylon 6,6 melts hotter (about 255-265°C vs 220°C) and resists abrasion and heat better, so it's used in Cordura, tactical gear and industrial fabrics. Nylon 6 is softer, dyes more deeply and costs a little less, which suits apparel, linings and lightweight wovens.

What denier is best for bags and luggage?

Most backpacks and duffels use 210-600D nylon oxford, and midweight nylon is also ideal for making camping tents and backpacks, while heavy-duty luggage steps up to 420-840D pack cloth or 840-1680D ballistic nylon. 400 Denier nylon pack cloth is a practical option for outdoor projects. Higher denier means more abrasion resistance and a stiffer hand, at more weight and cost, so match the denier to how hard the bag will be used.

Is 100% nylon better than polyester?

It depends on the end use. 100% nylon is stronger, more abrasion-resistant and softer, which suits bags, shells and tactical gear. Polyester resists UV and chlorine better, dries faster and costs less, which suits printed, outdoor and budget-driven lines. Many ranges use both.

Does 100% nylon shrink or stretch?

Uncoated 100% nylon has low mechanical stretch; woven 100% nylon has limited stretch, while a knit construction can offer a bit more give even without spandex, and it can also relax slightly with heat and moisture, so mills usually heat-set it during finishing to lock dimensions. Coated nylon is dimensionally stable. Textured or air-jet nylon yarns add some give without elastane, but for real stretch in garments like shirts, pants, tops, dresses, swimwear, and lingerie, you usually need a nylon-spandex blend.

Share

Ready to start your project?

Get FOB / CIF price from Ningbo, China — quotation within 24 hours, samples within 7 days.

WeChat

Scan the QR code or add us on WeChat: